Data Protection and Privacy Policy

As of May 25th,2018, alterations to the regulations approved by the European Commission come into effect. These regulations require that we obtain your consent for us to maintain contact with YOU regarding our Group, SOCEM GROUP.

Without your consent, SOCEM GROUP will no longer be able to communicate with YOU.

Give us your consent for us to continue together.

Legal Information Regarding Data Protection

GRUPO SOCEM are fully aware that using your personal data requires that it is processed in a conscious form and based on a relationship of trust.

We respect your privacy and process your data in strict compliance with applicable law.

This page and others of SOCEM GROUP domain inform YOU about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal data whilst using our services.

The General Regulation on Data Protection - Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April, considers personal data to be "information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (" data subject "). An identified individual is considered a singular person who may be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification (ID), number, data location, electronic identifier or one more specific element such as physical identity, appearance, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social data.

How do we collect your personal data?

Depending on how YOU interact with the SOCEM GROUP (online, offline, internet, telephone or in person), we collect different sorts of information about YOU, as explained below:

Personal contact information: this includes information that YOU provide to us and enables us to contact YOU. Namely, your name, address, email address, social media and telephone numbers.

Demographic Information: Whatever information that provides us with a demographic character or behavior: some examples include your date of birth, age or age range, geographic location (eg zip code), products YOU like, hobbies and interests as well as information regarding your lifestyle and your household.

Computer/mobile device technical information: Any information on computer system or other technological device used to access our Websites or SOPHIA, such as the Internet Protocol address (IP), operation system and web browser and version while accessing our Website or SOPHIA.

Websites/Communications Usage Information: When navigating and interacting with our Website or newsletters, we use automatic data collection technologies that collect various information about your activity. This information includes links YOU click on, pages or content that YOU view, and for how long, as well as the duration and others detail and statistics of your interactions. Details are also gathered by automated technologies such as cookies (navigator and flash) and web beacons, and is also collected through third parties (Double Click, Google Analytics, Adobe Dynamic, Tag Management and/or Omniture). However, YOU have the right to disagree to the use of such technologies.

Feedback: This is information that YOU willingly share with us concerning your experience whilst using our services.

Contents Generated by YOU: This refers to whatever contents created by YOU and then shared BY YOU on any social network or transferred to our Website, including the use of apps (applications) such as Facebook. Examples include photographs, videos, personal stories or other information of a similar nature. Being permitted we collect and publish content generated by YOU related to a variety of activities.

Social Networking Information: This refers to information a consumer publically shares on a social media platform or profile on a third-party network (such as Facebook) on which YOU have given your consent for them to share. Examples of these are (eg, name, email address, gender, date of birth, city YOU live in, profile photo, user name, friends list, etc.) as well as any other information that YOU have allowed to be shared by that network. We always received your social network profile when YOU interact with any SOCEM APP. On a social media platform, such as FACEBOOK, WHATS APP, etc. For further information on how your data is obtained from a third part social network, please visit the respective social network.

Calls to our Reception: All communications with the SOCEM GROUP may be recorded under the applicable law, due to the local operational requirements (eg for quality control, customer satisfaction, proof of commercial transactions and, in some cases, to register proof of consent.

YOU will be informed of such recording at the beginning of your call and have the right to disagree.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

Quality Control: We use your Personal Data for client support, for answering your queries. This involves using certain information or personal contact and information related to your query ( eg: technical issues, complaints and general question).

People Management: We use your personal data, issued priory, explicitly and clearly through your curriculum vitae or other documents when applying for a job with any of SOCEM GROUP companies.

Social Network: We always use your personal data when interact with third-party social networking features, such as the "Like" in order to present advertising and to communicate with YOU on social networks. YOU may find out more about this by consulting their respective third-party social network settings.

Personalization (offline and online): With your consent we use your personal data for: i) Contract or subcontract issues, and amongst others, for providing YOU with a service; ii) For predicting your needs by analyzing your profile; iii) To improve and personalize your experience in our websites; iv) To ensure that the contents of our website are optimized for YOU and your computer or device; v) To allow YOU to participate in interactive resources.

Other general uses: We use your personal data for other commercial purposes, such as for conducting internal marketing and demographical studies, as well as to evaluate quality efficiency. For legal reasons or merger / acquisition: In the eventuality of SOCEM GROUP or its shares being acquired by another company or merged into another, including insolvency reasons, we may share your personal data with any of our legal successors.

Razões de ordem jurídica ou fusão/aquisição: na eventualidade do GRUPO SOCEM ou os seus ativos serem adquiridos por outra empresa ou incorporada na mesma, incluindo razões de insolvência, poderemos partilhar os seus dados pessoais com qualquer um dos nossos sucessores legais.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We commit to guarantee the protection of your personal data this is made available to us. We have approved and implemented strict technical and organizational measures in this regard. The compliance of these measures constitutes an obligation from everyone who has access to your data:

– Restricted access to your personal data;
– Encrypted Data transfer;
– Encrypted personal data storage;
– System protection through use of firewalls;
– Permanent monitoring of all access to technology systems, detecting and preventing misuse of your data.

How long do we keep your personal information?

In the absence of a legal obligation on personal data conservation, your data will be kept for the amount time required based on the goal for which they were required, after which they will be anonymized or destroyed.

In the scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be stored up to the maximum term of 24 months, from the time of your last contact with us.

Under what circumstances do we share your data with third parties?

In the ambit of its activity, SOCEM GROUP may turn to third parties for some services, namely for internal and external audit, as well as quality service reports.

These services often require access to your personal data. SOCEM GROUP assumes full responsibility for this, and when such happens extreme measures are taken in order to ensure that the entities that have a reputation and that they offer a high guarantee in safe guarding your data.

These entities are also obliged to sign a contract, binding them to adapt whatever necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or illicit destruction, accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorized access or any other way of illicit use of handling.

SOCEM GROUP shares your data for the following purposes:

– Concession of a legal and contractual guarantee;
– Security campaigns of which we are subject too due to contracts celebrated between SOCEM GROUP and its partners.

Child Privacy

Our Services are not directed to minors, under the age of 16. We don’t collect information on minors without authorization from parents or from legal guardians. In the event of having knowledge that your child or tutored has given us their personal information, please contact us immediately.

If we discover any minor information without having been given permission, we will take immediate measures to remove it from our servers.

How can you access, change, rectify or update your personal data or withdraw your consent?

SOCEM GROUP guarantees the means that allow your access a title holder, to your personal data. In the event of wanting to access your data, YOU may contact us by email: data.protection@socem.pt

The title holder, at any time, has the right to:
– Withdraw his consent;
– Proceed or request corrections of any personal data;
– Oppose to his data being used for marketing and / or publicity purposes;
– Request deletion of all personal data that was given by the present means, and that are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of any legal obligations;
– Request the rectification of your Personal Data;
– Be informed by SOCEM GROUP of the intent to treat your personal data for other purposes than those that are hereby given consent of this policy.

YOU may fill in the form to cancel your consent by contacting our privacy policy manager by e-mail: data.protection@socem.pt.

The title holder is solely and clearly informed that he may also file a complaint (if he feels that his rights have been violated), with the National Commission of Data Protection - Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-812 Lisbon, Tel. +351213928400, Fax. +351213976832; e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Personal data may be shared with entities located in the European Economic Area as long as these entities respect the European Data Protection Regulations, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated April 2016, 27th.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify YOU of these changes and updates on this page.

Contact us

If YOU have any questions, regarding the use of your personal data, YOU may contact our Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail: data.protection@socem.pt

In view of all the foregoing, which I clearly understand and therefore don’t need any further clarification of the SOCEM GROUP, I authorize and consent to the collection and treatment of my personal data as described above.

X